Hey it’s Shogo here. Surprised with the sudden language switch? Well we’ve decided as a band to start focusing more on international promotion rather than settling in Japan. We are officially looking to tour outside of Japan in 2017 (finally) and get our name out more outside of Japan (let me know if you’re interested in bring us to your country). For this reason we’ve translated everything we have on our website from Japanese to English, and from now on, this blog will also be in English. If you are Japanese and prefer reading our blog in Japanese, you can visit our drummer’s blog at www.kazallica.com . He will continue writing his blog in Japanese and he writes everyday. Obviously most of the content will be different, but we’ll make sure to announce the important information on both blogs.
So 2016 is about to end. This year have been good for us. We released our second full length album. We tried many new things, and learned a lot from them. Too much to write on a singe blog post so I’ll keep that for alter. Anyways, now is time for the members of Death I Am to submit their top 10 albums of the year. This tradition of ours have been continuing since 2011, and I am here to share this years results with you. See who’s list you agree the most to.
Here we go.
Jacob’s Top 10
1. Internal Suffering – Cyclonic Void of Power
2. Allegaeon – Proponent for Sentience
3. Aborted – Retrogore
4. Fleshgod Apocalypse – King
5. Abnormality – Mechanisms of Omniscience
6. Infant Annihilator – The Elysian Grandeval Galèriarch
7. Perturbator – The Uncanny Valley
8. Wormed – Krighsu
9. Deceptionist – Initializing Irreversible Process
10. Ulcerate – Shrines of Paralysis
Shogo’s Top 10
1. Infant Annihilator – The Elysian Gradeval Galeriarch
2. Liquorworks – Psycho Soundwaves
3. Death I Am – Death I Am
4. Twenty One Pilots – Blurryface
5. Allegaeon – Propenent For Sentience
6. Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason
7. Ihsahn – Arktis
8. Abnormality – Mechanisms of Omniscience
9. Fit For An Autopsy – Absolute Hope Absolute Hell
10. The Weekend – Starboy
Kaz’s Top 10
1. Crystal Lake – Truth North [YouTube]
2. Meshuggah – The Violent Reason Of Sleep [YouTube]
3. Nishino Kana – Just Love [YouTube]
4. Utada Hikaru – Fatome [YouTube]
5. Christophe Beck – Snoopy and Charlie Brown [YouTube]
6. Allegaeon – Proponent For Sentience [YouTube]
7. Gojira – Magma [YouTube]
8. Killswitch Engage – Incarnate [YouTube]
9. Upon A Burning Body – Straight From the Barrio [YouTube]
10. Whitechapel – Mark Of the Blade [YouTube]
There it is. You could probably guess each members taste in music pretty accurately just from this blog post. And maybe you could guess who wrote which of our songs.
If you’re bored as hell, you can check out our past top 10s here:
Past Top 10s
Best Albums Of 2015
Best Albums Of 2014
Best Albums Of 2013
Best Albums Of 2012
Best Albums Of 2011