2017 is about to end and its time to wrap this year up again with the annual “top 10 albums” blog post.
Looking back at 2017, I think this year had been a big turning point for us. That is because this year, we started preparing for our next phase. The phrase “next phase” probably is too minimal to describe what we are planning to do. I will not give any sneak peaks of our future just yet, but I will just say that in this next phase, we will not be calling ourselves “Death I Am” anymore. Going back to the reason that we are moving on to our next phase, we finally managed to get out Japan to do shows this year, and that completed the list of things this band needed to accomplish:
1. professionally record more than one full length album
2. release professional music videos
3. be on a well known physical magazine
4. host a two band show with one of our favorite bands
5. play a show just by ourselves
6. do a tour outside of Japan
7. stay loyal to death metal while accomplishing all of the above
It took us 10 long years to fulfill this simple list. Now that we have gone through the entire checklist, I personally feel that we are free to do whatever we want. Within myself, I can finally accept that we did not half-ass this band. So I presented to Jacob and Kaz, an idea that defies many of the tacit rules that we had as a band. I wasn’t sure if they would like the idea, and if they didn’t, I was prepared to become a solo artist to bring this idea to life. Fortunately, we all agreed that this idea will be a positive change for us, and that we will continue on to this next phase with the three of us. I am looking forward to make our new material public in 2018. Without further ado, lets get to the top 10 albums that each our members picked from this year.
Shogo’s top 10
1. Cytotoxin – Gammageddon
2. Archspire – Relentless Mutation
3. Igorrr – Savage Sinusoid
4. Carpenter Brut – Triology
5. Shadow Of Intent – Reclaimer
6. Dying Fetus – Wrong One To Fuck With
7. Creepy Nuts – 助演男優賞
8. First Fragment – Dasein (2016)
9. Liquorworks – Phycho Soundwaves (2016)
10. Inferi – The Path Of Apotheosis (2014)
Jacob’s top 10
(without order)
origin – unparalleled universe
dying fetus – wrong one to fuck with
igorrr – savage sinusoid
decrepit birth – axis mundi
perturbator – new model
cannibal corpse – red before black
benighted – necrobreed
cytotoxin – gammageddon
Tchornobog – Tchornobog
beheaded – beast incarnate
Kaz’s top 10
1. Cytotoxin – Gammageddon
2. Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
3. igorrr – Savage Sinusoid
4. Nishino Kana – Love It
5. Code Orange – Forever
6. Archspire – Relentless Mutation
7. Dying Fetus – Wrong One To Fuck With
8. Black Dahlia Murder – Nightbringers
9. Thy Art Is Murder – Dear Desolution
10. Decapitated – Anticult
The highlight
3 albums were on all three of our lists, this year. These albums are a must-listens. If you haven’t had a chance to listen to them yet, we strongly recommend you do immediately.
Cytotoxin – Gammageddon
Igorrr – Savage Sinusoid
Dying Fetus – Wrong On To Fuck With
Past Top 10s
Best Albums Of 2016
Best Albums Of 2015
Best Albums Of 2014
Best Albums Of 2013
Best Albums Of 2012
Best Albums Of 2011